FanDuel - WFBC

March 09, 2006

EPL Fantasy Premier League: Results through Week 28. With bonus UEFA Champions League pool coverage!

posted by gspm to fantasy at 12:59 PM - 21 comments

EPL Pool

#TeamManagerGamTotChg
1Ardley AthleticSquealy Neily 4715400
2Wigan Dragonsworldcup 2002 3914460
3BillSaysThisScores!!Bill Lazar 4413410
4Cutters IIImbd1 mbd1 2813230
5Crap City Unitedg s p m 3113200
6Shoreditch Unitedskronk _ 531314+2
7Mossy SuperathleticMe Mossy 231306-1
8Phatcat FCgarfield on catnip 261303-1
8Texas/NY Devils FCCraig Hutcheson 4213030
10Sauril's WideBoysMark D 471275+1
11Trox UntitledTim Truxell 281261-1
12Salmacis FCHuw Morris 2312450
13Phlan PhlingersFat Buddha 3212260
14En Fuegoetrader 9 2412110
15Bayern Mucus 03D Taupe 2612020
16Spacemen UnitedJason Wilder 1611340
17Cool Springs UnitedJohn Hill 2511100
18Deadly CalmBig Calm 351031+1
19Blammos!Star Unsuitable 211024-1
20orangemenmark evans 2710220
21The WookiesChris Riley 4310070
22Oklahoma SexualsRogers Cadenhead 529790
23MervHughesExperiencePete W 297920
Champions League Pool
RankTeamManagerGroup stageRd of 16Tot
1 FC Crap City 04g s p m 32681407
2 BillSaysThisScoresBill Lazar 30084384
3 Brunswick ValleyBill Pennington 27973352
4 Blammos!Jimmy Jam 25888346
5 Trox UntitledTim Truxell 27470344
6 D.G.UNITEDRicardo Bracho 23967306
7 Slippin' BallerSaad Quraishy 2520252
8 roe and chipspete bowler 2480248
9 FC MarkovitchMark Evans 1540154
For those still in this one - free transfers ahoy before the next deadline.

posted by gspm at 01:00 PM on March 09

Thanks for combining the group stage with the knockout round. Makes me look a hell of a lot better.

posted by owlhouse at 02:45 PM on March 09

The CL is mine...all mine.

posted by StarFucker at 11:00 PM on March 09

You say that a lot SF but I have yet to see you make good on the boast.

posted by billsaysthis at 06:39 PM on March 10

go, go, giannakopoulos!

posted by worldcup2002 at 01:43 PM on March 11

Stelios was great for us today but I don't see how Jaaskelainen only got two points when he won, had two saves and only conceded one goal. Annoying scoring system.

posted by billsaysthis at 10:38 PM on March 11

Keepers get points for clean sheets and saves. He conceded a goal, and he made fewer than three saves (you get one point for every three saves), so he really only got points for showing up. If he had saved a penalty, he would've got 5 pts!

posted by worldcup2002 at 10:32 AM on March 12

I just don't know how squealy does it. All three of his strikers got two goals each today. *shakes head* *sighs*

posted by worldcup2002 at 11:58 AM on March 12

Well Bent only scored two because I recently dropped him (for a guy that didn't make an appearance this week *double sigh*). So, here's a hint, Yakubu is due for a huge day next week.

posted by gspm at 12:19 PM on March 12

I just don't know how squealy does it. I have a cunning plan that involves picking the players who are going to score the most points.

posted by squealy at 06:58 PM on March 12

I have a cunning plan that involves picking the players who are going to score the most points. Bloody genius.

posted by Texan_lost_in_NY at 11:53 AM on March 13

Keepers get points for ... Yeah, I understand the scoring system, I just don't like it. For instance, Gerrard got five points even though he blew the game for Liverpool. There ought to be some way to account for that too. Like anti-man of the match. Don't call me bitter!

posted by billsaysthis at 03:06 PM on March 13

He got five points? When I checked after the match he'd only had appearance pts even though the BBC coverage suggested the Liverpool goal came off a rebound from his shot which is something they give assists for. And it also mentioned an assist on Henry's goal which the pool does not give anti-points for, thankfully.

posted by gspm at 04:52 PM on March 13

Yes, gspm, this season, the fantasy league considers shots which were saved that then turned into goals, as "assists". (Last season, only direct passes that resulted in goals were considered assists.) From the rules: "If a goalkeeper does not have control of the ball and parries a shot or drops a cross or the ball rebounds off the woodwork, the attacking player shooting or crossing the ball receives the assist if a goal directly ensues." So Stevie got 3 pts for the blocked shot "assist", plus the 2 for showing up (for at least 60 minutes) ... 5 points.

posted by worldcup2002 at 06:39 PM on March 13

Yeah, I didn't misunderstand the scoring, it was just that when I looked after the match he had two points and it looked like they weren't crediting him with an assist. so the 5 points he got is news to me (though it is what I had expected to have seen the first time I checked). i'll need those extra points, suffice to say.

posted by gspm at 07:02 PM on March 13

Me, too. Me, too.

posted by worldcup2002 at 12:22 AM on March 14

Well, I guess I need those points to firmly cement my spot in the lower end of the second (third?) tier. I don't think I am any threat for getting higher than third though I think I am definitely in the running for the Tinkerman award for making the most transfers out of anybody.

posted by gspm at 09:12 AM on March 14

Stelios and Speed, both on the bench, now that's genius!

posted by Fat Buddha at 05:26 PM on March 14

Time for the 'Pool to continue Fulham's dismal away record. And Finnan, Gerrard and Fowler to score hattricks. Hoohoo!

posted by worldcup2002 at 02:16 AM on March 15

Liverpool 5 Fulham 1, with Fowler scoring his first goal since rejoining the Reds. Plus the other strikers Morientes and Crouch finally found the net, too. (Cisse is still working on it.) That's what I'm talkin' about!

posted by worldcup2002 at 09:21 PM on March 15

Hello, long time since I checked in. I'm not doing very well am I? Perhaps I'll change my team for next season eh? I'm still beating Starfucker even though I haven't looked at my team in months. Oh and squelchy's winning again?!? Well, blues fans need something to cheer them up at the moment i guess :-p

posted by BigCalm at 05:28 AM on March 16

You're not logged in. Please log in or register.