grum@work's profile

grum@work
264
Location: Canada
Member since: February 21, 2002
Last visit: April 01, 2020

grum@work has posted 229 links and 9,343 comments to SportsFilter and 15 links and 920 comments to the Locker Room and 1 column.

Sports Bio

The Trophy Room

First of all, a trivia question. What are the 11 different ways for a baseball player to reach 1st base safely? Answer at bottom of page. I'm the saddest fan of them all: Toronto Maple Leafs Buffalo Bills (but not so much since the Holy Trinity retired...Kelly, Thomas, Reed) It could be worse...I could be a Boston or Chicago baseball fan. The most memorable sporting event was a hockey game back in the late 80's (not sure exactly when). A friend of the family got me really nice Leaf tickets during the Xmas holidays. They were playing the Bruins, so I took my friend Joe who was a big Boston fan. After two periods, the Leafs were getting killed, 5-1. My friend was really laying on the taunting thick, and I was contemplating how I could kill him on the way home. Then, to start the 3rd period, Wendel Clark scored a quick goal. Hey, at least they'll make it respectable, is what I figured. And then another goal is scored. And another. Well, lo and behold, the Leafs tie it up and send the game into overtime (the last goal was scored with an extra attacker, by Wendel again). Then, with about a minute left in the overtime, Wendel Clark blows one past the goalie and the place EXPLODES with noise. I must have gone hoarse from the shouting. The stunned/saddened look on Joe's face the entire ride home was like icing on the cake. ... Trivia Answer: 1. Hit 2. Base on balls 3. Hit by pitch 4. Catcher interference 5. Dropped third strike 6. Error 7. Fielder's choice 8. Hitting a baserunner with the batted ball 9. A ball, pitched to the batter or thrown by the pitcher from his position on the pitcher's plate to a base to catch a runner, goes into a stand, or player's bench, or over or through a field fence or backstop, or is touched by a spectator. (Obscure rule 7.05(h)) 10. The third strike becomes lodged in the umpires equipment (not touched by the catcher). (Obscure rule 7.05(i)) 11. Pinch Runner

Recent Links

The first domino falls: Canada pulls out of this summer's Olympics/Paralympics:
I suspect many other nations will follow suit.

posted by grum@work to olympics at 11:37 PM on March 22, 2020 - 2 comments

Houston Astros accused of electronically stealing signs in 2017:
Early in the 2017 season, at least two uniformed Astros got together to start the process. One was a hitter who was struggling at the plate and had benefited from sign stealing with a previous team, according to club sources; another was a coach who wanted to help. They were said to strongly believe that some opposing teams were already up to no good. They wanted to devise their own system in Houston. And they did.

posted by grum@work to baseball at 08:53 PM on November 12, 2019 - 15 comments

The Montreal Expos, er, Washington Nationals have won the World Series!:
At 19-31 in late May, with a less than 1% chance of even making the playoffs, the Nationals have come roaring back to win the franchise's first ever World Series championship, and the first one for D.C. baseball team in over 90 years.

posted by grum@work to baseball at 12:41 AM on October 31, 2019 - 15 comments

Pirates broadcaster complains about Reds player and goes too far.:
“I heard of him because of his grandfather (Steve Demeter) who used to be a minor league coach for the Pirates. He was the nicest, sweetest guy in the world. He’s rolling in his grave every time this guy hits a home run. He’s embarrassed of his grandson.”

posted by grum@work to baseball at 03:27 PM on May 30, 2019 - 6 comments

Mom, don't read this! - Seth Jones:
"Oh man, she’s gonna read this. She’s going to be all over this. Players’ Tribune, you should talk to her about all this, because she’s going to say I’m lying." Editor’s’ Note from The Players’ Tribune: No problem, Seth. Please welcome your special guest editor, Amy Jones.

posted by grum@work to hockey at 12:40 PM on February 27, 2019 - 7 comments

Recent Comments

SportsFilter: The Monday Huddle

What is the highest amount of goals scored in the NHL in a season that matches that player's jersey number? (no subscribers to The Athletic are allowed to answer this question)

Honest to goodness, I guessed the correct answer immediately, but then dismissed it because I was sure someone had scored more goals than that to match their jersey number.

I went and read the article and as it got further and further down the list of goal totals I kept muttering "No way I was right" over and over.

And behold!

For those that don't have The Athletic, click on "SPOILERS!" for the answer

SPOILERS!Auston Matthews, 34 goals, 2017-18

posted by grum@work at 06:30 PM on March 30, 2020

Denny Hamlin Beats Dale Earnhardt in iRacing Race

I'm going to be honest, I was kind of hoping one of the guys at the back of the pack was going to pull a U-turn and drive the wrong way on the final lap for maximum insanity. I would love to have heard the commentary for that...

posted by grum@work at 11:47 PM on March 22, 2020

Tom Brady Says Goodbye to New England Patriots

I think this is going to end up being closer to "Olajuwon as a Raptor", "Orr as a Blackhawk", or "Mays as a Met" than it is "Jordan as a Wizard" or "Smith as a Cardinal".

posted by grum@work at 09:55 AM on March 17, 2020

SportsFilter: The Monday Huddle

Don't pass up the Marbula One races (with qualifying rounds)!

I've been a fan of his stuff on and off for a while now.

Jelle's marble stuff has appeared on ESPN "The Ocho" days, as well.

posted by grum@work at 02:57 PM on March 16, 2020

SportsFilter: The Friday Huddle

The Toronto curse strikes again!

posted by grum@work at 09:31 PM on March 13, 2020

NBA Suspends Season Because of Coronavirus

posted by grum@work at 12:35 AM on March 12, 2020

SportsFilter: The Friday Huddle

From the harbour....

posted by grum@work at 07:08 PM on February 28, 2020

SportsFilter: The Friday Huddle

Jarome: One of the things I learned about Sid during that tournament is that he's vocal. He's always talking out there, trying to direct play and get the puck to go where he wants. It's one of the things that make him a great player, absolutely. But one of the things I picked up on was that he has a few different ... voices, let's say. If there's an outlet pass to relieve some pressure, he might say, "I'm with ya'! I'm with ya'!" in a solid, stern tone.

And, as a player, you know that he's open and ready to go. Pretty standard.

But he's got this other voice, this other octave, that he goes to when he really wants the puck. It's more of a yell. Guy just loves to score.

So, I think on our second shift in OT, he brought the puck in, tried to make a move and it ended up in the corner. I cycled in below him to help out and it ended up on my stick, and then I heard that voice.

"Iggy! Iggy! Iggy!"

Loud. Clear.

It almost shocked me, a bit.

I gotta get this guy the puck.

I think Ryan did a good job of getting me up against the boards and I just did my best to move the puck to Sid. Then the next thing I heard was the crowd on the other side of the glass in front of me. I didn't even see it go in. The place erupted and it's all a bit of a blur after that.

From an excellent article about the game at the Player's Tribune.

posted by grum@work at 07:06 PM on February 28, 2020

SportsFilter: The Friday Huddle

Edit: Note, not truly representative because one of Crosby's gloves got stuck in the netting above the boards and wasn't discovered until much later after everyone left the ice.

posted by grum@work at 07:04 PM on February 28, 2020

SportsFilter: The Wednesday Huddle

I think Bickerstaff makes it 7 coaches in 7 years

Yup.

Cleveland Coaches
Regu
Rk Coach From To
Yrs G
1John Beilein20202020154
2Larry Drew20192019176
3Tyronn Lue201620194211
4David Blatt201520162123
5Mike Brown200620146492
6Byron Scott201120133230
Provided by Basketball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 2/19/2020.

posted by grum@work at 11:21 AM on February 19, 2020

SportsFilter: The Wednesday Huddle

He lost the locker room much earlier than that. He was trying to coach NBA players like they were young college kids, and it wasn't working at all.

posted by grum@work at 10:55 AM on February 19, 2020

SportsFilter: The Wednesday Huddle

On Friday, February 21st 2020, the Cleveland Cavaliers will play a game with their fourth different head coach since October 27th, 2018.

October 27, 2018 - Tyron Lue (fired)
October 28, 2018 to April 11, 2019 - Larry Drew (mutually part ways)
October 23, 2019 to February 12, 2020 - John Beilein (mutually part ways)
February 21, 2020 - JB Bickerstaff (his third time as interim head coach, each for a different team)

That's four head coaches over the span of 132 games.

posted by grum@work at 09:40 AM on February 19, 2020

SportsFilter: The Wednesday Huddle

If this is the end of Bouwmeester's career, he's had a hell of a good one.

He's one of the few hockey players to win the grand slam (Olympic gold medal, World Championship gold medal, World/Canada Cup gold medal, Stanley Cup championship), and he also won a silver and a bronze at the World Junior Championship.

That's a successful career.

posted by grum@work at 07:14 PM on February 12, 2020

SportsFilter: The Monday Huddle

Crazy! Is there video of the alleged assault?

According to the Oakland police, yes they have video of the assault.

But they don't want to show anyone.

And, they also dropped all criminal charges against Ujiri.

The cop claims he stopped Ujiri because he didn't have his credentials.

It smells like someone is trying to cash out on civil suit, and hoping the NBA/Raptors/Ujiri settle to make it go away.

posted by grum@work at 07:24 AM on February 11, 2020

Kobe Bryant Dies in Helicopter Crash

It looks like all of the teams tonight are doing 24-second or 8-second violations to start the game.

posted by grum@work at 08:53 PM on January 26, 2020