FanDuel - WFBC

May 05, 2006

EPL Fantasy Premier League update, through Week 37.: Only one week left. Shoreditch takes advantage of the bloated gameweek and sets the record for points in a week. And tops the week table for ...

posted by gspm to fantasy at 10:12 PM - 17 comments

... record sixth time. Arldey, Wigan and Phatcat are next best at 4 weekly table toppers. So Shoreditch will take that honour even though, in the main competition, Ardley could have transferred all his players out for injured guys two weeks ago and still won this pool.

#TeamManagerGamTotChg
1Ardley AthleticSquealy Neily 10021320
2Wigan Dragonsworldcup 2002 9519620
3Shoreditch Unitedskronk _ 10618680
4BillSaysThisScores!!Bill Lazar 1021822+2
5Crap City Unitedg s p m 8318000
6Mossy SuperathleticMe Mossy 731799-2
7Texas/NY Devils FCCraig Hutcheson 5317630
8Phatcat FCgarfield on catnip 621739+1
8Sauril's WideBoysMark D 911739+2
10Cutters IIImbd1 mbd1 551737-2
11Phlan PhlingersFat Buddha 5016740
12Trox UntitledTim Truxell 6916560
13En Fuegoetrader 9 4316230
14Bayern Mucus 03D Taupe 5716170
15Salmacis FCHuw Morris 5115360
16Blammos!Star Unsuitable 611431+1
17Cool Springs UnitedJohn Hill 251430-1
18Spacemen UnitedJason Wilder 3313950
19The WookiesChris Riley 6713840
20Deadly CalmBig Calm 5513650
21Oklahoma SexualsRogers Cadenhead 621357+1
22orangemenmark evans 471351-1
23MervHughesExperiencePete W 2610520
last week

posted by gspm at 10:17 PM on May 05

Alls I gotta say is CMON PHATCAT! You gotta beat Sauril's CruiseControlBoys given your leading 53 transfers.

posted by gspm at 10:18 PM on May 05

as a note of futher interest (and I haven't always followed through on the bonus stat features that way I had intended) This week avg was 63.7 which was the best yet. Last week avg was 27.6 which was the worst yet. And the top three scorers this week beat the previous best, garfield with 98 in wk 11 (surely with a more modest game week, though).

posted by gspm at 10:35 PM on May 05

Even my 95 was not good enough. Whatever I did, squealy always had an answer. Unbeatable.

posted by worldcup2002 at 01:11 AM on May 06

I get 102 freaking points and Shoreditch even tops that! Hopefully the 22 point gap means I at least have the last Champions League slot in hand. We should find some other message board leagues and make our own version of that competition.

posted by billsaysthis at 01:35 PM on May 06

Congrats to you 100-pointers. And to squealy for winning this thing. The only thing I can look forward to now is breaking the 2000-pt barrier. And thanks to gspm for a sterling job with the tables and stats-crunching. It went a long way toward fanning the competitive spirit in a generally gentlemanly (sleepy?) league.

posted by worldcup2002 at 01:53 PM on May 06

It went a long way toward fanning the competitive spirit in a generally gentlemanly (sleepy?) league. Would this be a good time to point out that you're all losers? ;-) Seriously though, I've massively exceeded my own expectations this season, which I guess has made the title-chase kind of boring for everyone else. Soz. Never mind, I'm sure it'll all go titsup next season. For those of you not paying enough attention, Lampard has already gone on his summer holidays and won't feature tomorrow. Personally I have to decide whether to blow four points and get rid of both him and the injured Rooney, or to keep those precious 4 points and rely on my squad and one transfer to keep me in the top 100. But then again, if I sold them both I could buy Stevie Me and RVN. Gah! I hate this firking game as much as I love it at times.

posted by squealy at 02:46 PM on May 06

Go for it. In fact, you might want to sell off the whole team and just buy your dream team. Go ahead, I'm sure it won't hurt.

posted by worldcup2002 at 03:08 PM on May 06

One transfer it is then.

posted by squealy at 03:27 PM on May 06

with that tip I went back to make another adjustment after dropping the injured rooney and terry - and find that the value of Gerrard has spiked 0.2 in two days. and now, at the end of the season, I have over 6 in the cashflow column somehow. not gonna convert that into players just for the sake of doing so.

posted by gspm at 09:04 PM on May 06

strange wk 38 ... rvn drives off before the match, spurs match almost postponed after 7 spurs players down w/ flu ... looking good for arsenal and liverpool ...

posted by worldcup2002 at 08:50 AM on May 07

What a good start to the gameweek. I blew 4 points on a double transfer to bring in Gerrard and RVN for Lamps and Rooney. Apparently Ruud's stormed out of Old Trafford after being dropped by Fergie. Bugger. Mind that's not the only shock - Bellamy and MGP rested for Blackburn, Reina rested for Liverpool, no Crespo, Drogba, Makelele or Lampard for Chelsea. Crikey!

posted by squealy at 08:52 AM on May 07

no MGP? Waaaaaaaaaaaah.

posted by worldcup2002 at 09:04 AM on May 07

and this was my final week to top the table... and I'll up there but beaten. so, I will be in the minority of folk that didn't top the week table at least once.

posted by gspm at 01:02 PM on May 07

Looks like I took my table-topping record to 5. Well, at least I beat squealy at something...

posted by worldcup2002 at 02:34 PM on May 07

Hat trick for Henry, I guess he wanted to stay warm for Barcelona. And three sweet goals for Liverpool but once again Morientes is a non-entity.

posted by billsaysthis at 09:20 PM on May 07

Congrats, squealy. You've had one helluva season. 110th overall is astounding. Damn you bastards for taking away the gameweek scoring title! That was my sole claim to fame, while my exorbinant amount of transfers being my claim to infamy. I keep telling myself this isn't hockey, but I never listen. This year was a blast. Can't wait until August...though I need to study the gameweek schedule, because when the league switches to automatic fire, you can get hurt if you aren't paying attention.

posted by garfield at 08:52 AM on May 08

You're not logged in. Please log in or register.