pfuller's profile

pfuller
612
Name: brandon fuller
Location: Austin, TX
ZIP: 78749
Member since: September 05, 2002
Last visit: January 26, 2010

pfuller has posted 3 links and 71 comments to SportsFilter and 6 links and 87 comments to the Locker Room.

Sports Bio

I attended the Michigan v Colorado football game in 1994 as a high school senior, Kordell Stewart threw a 75-yard hail mary to win the game on the last play. I have also been lucky enough to attend two World Cup games: Spain vs. S. Korea and Nigeria vs. Bulgaria. (WC '94 in Dallas)

My teams: Texas A&M, Dallas Cowboys, Mavericks, Stars, Burn, Texas Rangers, and Manchester United.

The "other" football has to be my favorite sport, and I try to watch as many EPL, La Liga, and Serie A games as I can find.

Recent Links

After a prolonged absence, the SpoFi MLS Fantasy League standings return. This week's leader: etrader9!

posted by pfuller to navel gazing at 06:40 PM on August 05 - 31 comments

SpoFi MLS Fantasy League Week 7 Leaders: Ufez Jones & Corpse! [more inside]

posted by pfuller to navel gazing at 06:02 PM on May 27 - 19 comments

SpoFi MLS Fantasy League Week 6 Leader: Ufez Jones [more inside]

posted by pfuller to navel gazing at 11:39 AM on May 18 - 21 comments

Raffy hits number 500.: Rafael Palmeiro hit his 500th home run on Sunday in a 17-10 Rangers victory. He became the 19th player in baseball history to accomplish such a feat. See the pictures. Hear the call.(realplayer) Only question: Should he be in the hall?

posted by pfuller to baseball at 10:15 AM on May 12 - 13 comments

SpoFi MLS Fantasy League Week 5 Leader: Ufez Jones! [more inside]

posted by pfuller to navel gazing at 09:37 AM on May 12 - 16 comments

Recent Comments

Good for Vino

btw, the jersey issue is explained a little more in depth here.

Riders on each team are required to wear the same color jersey. Each team's jersey features logos of sponsors who pay the riders' salaries. The result is a kaleidoscope of moving billboards on wheels. Some teams' uniforms feature subtle colors; other teams opt for brighter colors. Some teams' uniforms look surprisingly similar, further adding to the blur of the often fast-moving peloton (the main pack of riders).
A few riders wear special jerseys. Throughout the race, the reigning World Champion wears his team colors, but on a special jersey with horizontal stripes. National current road champions wear team jerseys featuring their country's colors.

posted by pfuller at 01:32 PM on July 20

"Bring out your dead."

posted by pfuller at 06:34 PM on August 08

55. We're knights of the SpoFi table, We quote whenever we're able, We do interviews, and fantasy leagues, With verbosity impeccable. We dine well here in Camelot, We eat ham, and jam, and spam a lot.

posted by pfuller at 04:53 PM on August 08

corpse, you were in second place when I left. WTF happened? Secret Revealed: The secret to successful SpoFi table building requires that you remove all carriage returns/line breaks so that your table html is all on one continuous line.

posted by pfuller at 09:30 PM on August 05

Rank
Team Name
SpoFi Name
Total Points
Last Week
Change
1
Bosiak Bashersetrader9
6035
140
No Idea
2
ufezUfez Jones
6030
25
3
StarFookersStarFucker
5785
45
4
big pervpfuller
5525
220
5
Dangling Titsworldcup2002
5310
180
6
The Torn ACLsjpoulos
4785
75
7
Atlanta Arsenaltrox
4565
110
7
The Scampi of Doomkafkaesque
4565
30
9
Trendelmaniacsttrendel
4560
160
10
CF Gibson 
4500
140
11
Zulu Armysquealy
4305
165
12
Cash City RockersFat Buddha
4050
50
13
37 Push Upscorpse
3965
14
Spacemenjasonspaceman
3875
255
15
BABGAndy
3800
25
16
Deez Nuts 
3770
340
17
Mad RrheaPaul
3515
110
18
Turnip SurpriseBigCalm
3100
65
19
Abuna FCAbuna
2885
65
20
hardtimes inwestphoeckeric
2595
0
We've got a pretty good fight at the top with etrader9 and Ufez seperated by only 5 points. There is also a tight race in the 6-10 spots with everyone within a few hundred points of each other. (Sorry about the gap in league coverage everyone, but I see most of you have had more pressing matters to concern yourself with.)

posted by pfuller at 06:51 PM on August 05

1ufez2745150
137 Push Ups274550+1
3big perv2435150
4The Torn ACLs215515
5Bosiak Bashers191065+1
6Trendelmaniacs18455-1
7The Scampi of Doom17900
8StarFookers1770150+2
9Mad Rrhea174050-1
10Atlanta Arsenal164515-1
11Zulu Army161550+3
12Spacemen154550-1
13BABG15150-2
14Dangling Tits1505135-1
15Cash City Rockers146515
16Turnip Surprise1300120
17CF Gibson122050
18Abuna FC1005265+1
19Deez Nuts980100-1
20hardtimes inwestpho850100
Sorry for the delay again, my internet access has been sporadic. This will also be the last time I will be able to post the updates until at least the second week of July because of a long-scheduled trip. The ranking changes were from this update.

posted by pfuller at 06:10 PM on May 27

1 ufez 1910 425 2 big perv 1705 395 3 37 Push Ups 1555 695 4 The Torn ACLs 1415 470 5 Bosiak Bashers 1380 285 6 Mad Rrhea 1315 205 7 The Scampi of Doom 1265 390 8 Trendelmaniacs 1185 535 9 Dangling Tits 1175 115 10 Atlanta Arsenal 1150 360 11 Zulu Army 1140 140 12 StarFookers 1135 330 13 BABG 1060 315 14 Spacemen 1015 360 15 Cash City Rockers 960 240 16 Turnip Surprise 945 145 17 hardtimes inwestpho 500 155 18 CF Gibson 495 370 19 Deez Nuts 455 335 20 Abuna FC 370 290 Sorry for the lack of a pretty table. I am currently attending my sister's graduation here and happened upon a wireless signal so I thought I would put it up relatively quickly as I will be on the road for the next few days. Corpse led the pack for the third week in a row, scoring 695 points. Jeez man, slow down! And Ufez slightly extended his lead over second place with another strong showing.

posted by pfuller at 11:50 AM on May 18

It's good to see you haven't lost it, SF. Congrats to both you and Fat Buddha for a exhilarating finish.

posted by pfuller at 01:59 PM on May 13

Maybe the shock of winning has left him speechless?

posted by pfuller at 12:35 PM on May 13

Maybe Fat Buddha will accept my suggestion?

posted by pfuller at 07:27 PM on May 12

Umm... the full standings are not yet updated, but has anyone else looked at Fat Buddha's and StarFucker's team pages? :-p

posted by pfuller at 07:07 PM on May 12

Should we make the responsibilities of running the league and writing the weekly report the prize for first place?

posted by pfuller at 02:10 PM on May 12

(*) Nude Tennis!

Diving - I don't think this would work very well for men as the slightest mistake might have very painful consequences. Then again, it might make for interesting television.

posted by pfuller at 01:13 PM on May 12

1. Yes 2. worldcup2002 3. Only if we can't find another free league. 4. worldcup2002 (you don't even have to use a table) If anyone else volunteers, however, I will support them as well.

posted by pfuller at 01:07 PM on May 12

Raffy hits number 500.

Nice analysis Hal, especially: we disregarded Palmeiro for so long, and took his own words to heart, that he was just another hitter, another player. Palmeiro has never sought out to be highly regarded. His no nonsense work ethic and everyman personality are both very respectable traits. I have some bias (lifelong Rangers fan) but I think he deserves to be in the Hall of Fame.

posted by pfuller at 12:01 PM on May 12