January 20, 2005
[…] posted by billsaysthis at 02:01 PM on January 20, 2005

Not every place (not every jurisdiction) holds people responsible for "guests" at a private residence etc., but as far as bars, stadiums and other places with a liquor license...they are responsible for serving obviously intoxicated people, serving more than allowed (like the 6 beers at a time) and so on... In New Jersey, that is where this happened right?: N.J.S.A. Section 2A:22A-5, reads: "a. A person who sustains personal injury or property damage as a result of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages by a licensed alcoholic beverage server may recover damages from a licensed alcoholic beverage server only if: (1) The server is deemed negligent pursuant to subsection b. of this section; and (2) The injury or damage was proximately caused by the negligent service of alcoholic beverages; and (3) The injury or damage was a foreseeable consequence of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages. b. A licensed alcoholic beverage server shall be deemed to have been negligent only when the server served a visibly intoxicated person, or served a minor, under circumstances where the server knew, or reasonably should have known, that the person served was a minor." Sorry if the post is long, etc.

posted by chris2sy at 02:10 PM on January 20, 2005

Aramark pays millions because some jerk can't exercise self control? Alcohol service laws gotta have teeth to make sellers behave responsibly.