FanDuel - WFBC

November 15, 2006

SpoFi Fantasy Basketball H2H league: Second week update

posted by dusted to fantasy at 03:52 PM - 34 comments

RankTeamW-L-TPctGBLast WeekWaiverMoves
1.The Full Jenny14-4-0.778-7-2-0103
2.SmithersFunshineBear13-5-0.72216-3-092
3.Yukon12-5-1.6941.54-5-0132
4.assclowns11-7-0.61136-3-033
5.Bring Down the Nasty10-8-0.55645-4-072
6.DoristheFinkasaurus8-8-2.50056-1-264
7.vagabonds9-9-0.50057-2-052
8.Maude Lebowski9-9-0.50055-4-042
9.Chongqing Chokers9-9-0.50053-6-023
10.Flying Elbows IV9-9-0.50053-6-01-
11.Tolbert's Lovechild7-11-0.38974-5-082
12.Crap City Cavaliers5-11-2.33381-6-2114
13.Spitztenglicious5-13-0.27892-7-0123
14.Knicks2-15-1.13911.52-7-0143

posted by dusted at 03:52 PM on November 15

Identify your team here so I can put SpoFi usernames in the next update table. Me = Maude Lebowski Anyone got a Ray Allen type they want to trade me?

posted by dusted at 03:53 PM on November 15

Elbows IV.

posted by mbd1 at 03:58 PM on November 15

Whoa. The table looks really borked to me. Nothing shows up except the names and the whole thing is black. Is it that way for everyone or just me? YYM= SmithersFunshineBear

posted by Ying Yang Mafia at 04:14 PM on November 15

The Full Jenny here.

posted by dfleming at 04:15 PM on November 15

me = assclowns and the table looks the same here, YYM

posted by thatweirdguy2 at 04:23 PM on November 15

Hmmm... sorry about that. I'm looking at it on Firefox and Safari for Mac and it looks OK. OK, I see the problem in IE6 on PC. Weird. My bad. Must be the bgcolor thing I added (#fff instead of #ffffff).

posted by dusted at 04:59 PM on November 15

Doris the Funky-saurus repping. Can I ask why-oh-why you want another SG, dusty? Between the new K-Mart and T-Mac, I'd think you'd be set. That said, I'd entertain offers for Raja or *snicker* Baron.

posted by Ufez Jones at 06:21 PM on November 15

Also, can anyone 'splain to me why the StatTracker for fantasy hoops is so 1994 while the ones for baseball and football are leaps and bounds slicker and more useful?

posted by Ufez Jones at 06:26 PM on November 15

I have no idea who Yukon is. Freaking Nasty sniped me out of two points by 9pts and 1ast. Oh the horror!

posted by YukonGold at 06:48 PM on November 15

Chongqing MediocresChokers

posted by geekyguy at 07:02 PM on November 15

Can I ask why-oh-why you want another SG, dusty? McGrady is off to a slow start (as usual) and Martin is the only guy on my team that shoots threes.

posted by dusted at 07:06 PM on November 15

Martin is the only guy on my team that shoots threes. You should trade him to me. Three's are overrated.

posted by YukonGold at 07:11 PM on November 15

Sure! Is Rashard available?

posted by dusted at 07:29 PM on November 15

I could use a big man in the middle...you know, who's not Tyson Chandler. And I am Bring Down the Nasty, vanquisher of Yukon...by nine stinkin' points and one assist.

posted by The_Black_Hand at 07:40 PM on November 15

Sure! Is Rashard available? Woops. That backfired. I was hoping you'd ask for someone I could pick up off waivers first.

posted by YukonGold at 06:52 AM on November 16

Crap City here. And in early going it is looking like my traditional (well, two years on the trot) top 2 (reg season) finish is going to be an big uphill climb. Stupid prerankings I followed. Eddie Jones, you suck,

posted by gspm at 09:35 AM on November 16

yep, you guessed it ... Spitztenglicious here ... and yes I'm the one lookin' up all your skirts from down here near the basement ;)

posted by Spitztengle at 10:22 AM on November 16

I was hoping you'd ask for someone I could pick up off waivers first. What, Rashard isn't waiver wire fodder?

posted by dusted at 10:43 AM on November 16

I love the fact that the knicks are last. That's precious.

posted by WeedyMcSmokey at 01:14 PM on November 16

Seems natural, doesn't it?

posted by dusted at 01:22 PM on November 16

Took less than 2 weeks for my "gangster" to get in a jam. I am vagabond. I need sg/sf.

posted by catfish at 02:29 PM on November 16

Ufez, you lucky bastard... Baron Davis has ten assists in the first quarter! edit: make that 11.

posted by dusted at 10:15 PM on November 16

Tolbert's Lovechild here.....got fleeced by the Knicks in my trade, but he's still in last place, so I'm not sure what to think.

posted by smithers at 11:10 PM on November 16

Ufez, you lucky bastard... Baron Davis has ten assists in the first quarter! Heh, and he finishes with 36 and 18. I recall all the groans when I drafted him in, what, the 4th round? It's all about the Nellie-ball in Oakland now. And I lurve it. Not to mention, Al Harrington now has C eligibility. OMG, thank you Yahoo overlords!

posted by Ufez Jones at 12:28 AM on November 17

I think BD was one of the guys that was drafted right before I wanted to get him. That happened with at least three or four guys, although I'm happy some of them went (can you say Boris Diaw?). I think you got the last great point guard - I panicked and picked Andre Miller, but he's playing great now, so maybe I got lucky.

posted by dusted at 02:53 PM on November 18

That happened with at least three or four guys, although I'm happy some of them went (can you say Boris Diaw?). I let out a huge groan when Diaw went. Glad I dodged that bullet too.

posted by dfleming at 03:48 PM on November 18

cough Actually, dusty, you took Miller three picks before I picked Baron. I'd call it a draw between the two, though, especially since Kenyon is down for the season. The coup of the draft looks to be like getting Kevin Martin at 123, though. Nice pick up. I've dropped my last two picks already (McDyess and Salmons) along with Randy "don't believe the hype" Foye, but I'm pretty pleased with what Monta Ellis is doing. Again, Nellie ball FTW. As a final laugh: Can I say "I told you so" about Dampier yet?

posted by Ufez Jones at 01:07 AM on November 19

Whoops! Selective memory. If I ever write a novel, it better be fiction. I sent a trade offer a couple weeks ago for Diaw that was rejected (and probably should have been). He's playing a little better now, but nowhere near where he was drafted.

posted by dusted at 02:15 AM on November 19

Standings after three weeks:

RankTeamManagerW-L-TPctGBLast WeekWaiverMoves
1.SmithersFunshineBearYing Yang Mafia19-8-0.704-6-3-082
2.The Full Jennydfleming18-9-0.66714-5-093
3.YukonYukonGold17-9-1.6481.55-4-0122
4.Bring Down the NastyThe_Black_Hand16-11-0.59336-3-063
5.assclownsthatweirdguy216-11-0.59335-4-033
6.Maude Lebowskidusted14-12-1.5374.55-3-1143
7.DoristheFinkasaurusUfez Jones12-13-2.48164-5-055
8.Chongqing Chokersgeekyguy13-14-0.48164-5-023
9.Crap City Cavaliersgspm11-13-3.4636.56-2-1105
10.Flying Elbows IVmbd112-14-1.4636.53-5-11-
11.Tolbert's Lovechildsmithers12-15-0.44475-4-072
12.vagabondscatfish12-15-0.44473-6-044
13.SpitztengliciousSpitztengle7-19-1.27811.52-6-1113
14.Knicksredsoxrgay5-21-1.20413.53-6-0134

posted by dusted at 11:54 AM on November 20

Ufez, I think I jinxed you.

posted by dusted at 10:24 PM on November 20

Heh, don't sweat it dusty. It's a minor injury. Plus I full expcect Monta Ellis to be this year's "WTF? Who is that?" like Barbosa was the past two years.

posted by Ufez Jones at 11:53 PM on November 20

With Baron, there's no such thing as a minor injury.

posted by dusted at 02:16 AM on November 21

C'mon Baron - heal, you bastard! You're giving SmithersFunshineBear a bunch of minutes for Mike Dunleavy.

posted by dusted at 04:39 PM on November 22

You're not logged in. Please log in or register.