FanDuel - WFBC

May 08, 2006

EPL Fanatsy Premier League final results. Belated congrats to Ardley Athletic.: Belated in the sense that it seems like he had this wrapped up long ago - on top since week 16 by a margin of over 70 pts since week 22.

posted by gspm to fantasy at 01:06 PM - 13 comments

#TeamManagerGamTotChg
1Ardley AthleticSquealy Neily 6321910
2Wigan Dragonsworldcup 2002 8120430
3Shoreditch Unitedskronk _ 6019280
4BillSaysThisScores!!Bill Lazar 6218800
5Crap City Unitedg s p m 6318550
6Mossy SuperathleticMe Mossy 5118500
7Texas/NY Devils FCCraig Hutcheson 2717900
8Sauril's WideBoysMark D 4317820
9Phatcat FCgarfield on catnip 661781-1
10Cutters IIImbd1 mbd1 3017670
11Phlan PhlingersFat Buddha 5317230
12Trox UntitledTim Truxell 3316890
13Bayern Mucus 03D Taupe 341651+1
14En Fuegoetrader 9 231646-1
15Salmacis FCHuw Morris 2915650
16Cool Springs UnitedJohn Hill 301460+1
17Blammos!Star Unsuitable 281455-1
18Oklahoma SexualsRogers Cadenhead 611418+3
19Spacemen UnitedJason Wilder 71402-1
20The WookiesChris Riley 141398-1
21orangemenmark evans 361387+1
22Deadly CalmBig Calm 131378-2
23MervHughesExperiencePete W 1110630
last week

posted by gspm at 01:06 PM on May 08

Cheers. It's been a great season. For me anyway.

posted by squealy at 01:41 PM on May 08

Expanded summary. Cause I know that the table would be too big to post here. And I also discovered that the next version of excel is coming out with some fancy cell color gradienting (ie conditional formatting that could render a background color for every cell that is related to its value). For now, a basic version as organized by team name.

posted by gspm at 02:18 PM on May 08

Congrats to Ardley Athletic. Can't wait to do it again next year.

posted by trox at 02:23 PM on May 08

So is this an end to a weekly locker room thread containing a subject that I still have not managed to understand?

posted by Ying Yang Mafia at 02:23 PM on May 08

Thanks for the great tabulations, gspm, and congratulations to StarFucker Squealy for the victory.

posted by billsaysthis at 02:59 PM on May 08

gspm, you definitely earned an award for your efforts beyond the actual game. Do we have a trophy for that? We should. So who is getting relegated?

posted by garfield at 03:21 PM on May 08

It wouldn't be an update unless there was some sort of bodge up on my part. Fanatsy league my butt (plus the end of that sentence in the intro bit seems quite wonky). YYM, last update until it restarts again in August (meaning, be on the lookout for a call to join in July). You can join, set your team, and forget it (understanding is optional). From the example of orangemen and MervHughesExperience (no transfers made all year) it is a viable strategy. For relegations - anybody that didn't come into the lockerroom to say hey. They wouldn't notice.

posted by gspm at 03:46 PM on May 08

From the example of orangemen and MervHughesExperience (no transfers made all year) it is a viable strategy. Maybe but I wouldn't say that that would be the strategy to take if I wanted to come even close to winning.

posted by Ying Yang Mafia at 06:50 PM on May 08

It's not the winning...he said covering up the NHL Confidence Pick 'Em with his other hand...

posted by owlhouse at 01:52 AM on May 09

Thanks for the tables and such, gspm. 'Til next season...

posted by skronk at 05:52 PM on May 09

Congratulations squealy. Thanks for the great tables gspm and to everyone for an enjoyable season.

posted by Texan_lost_in_NY at 03:37 PM on May 11

Big up to the Bluenose.......the hegemony continues!

posted by Fat Buddha at 04:31 PM on May 15

You're not logged in. Please log in or register.