Recent Comments by corpse

Technical foul called on referee

Who was it? Crawford? Bavetta?

posted by corpse at 11:55 AM on July 20

ACC admits to 'timing error' in final seconds in Duke win over Clemson.

It was a big mistake, but it didn't determine the outcome of the game. The three shouldn't have even counted since the clock started, and there shouldn't have been that much time put on the clock. Take off you tin foil hats.

posted by corpse at 08:57 PM on January 26

Once again,

Yeah, I never see what the big deal is. They've won two world series in the past decade. Say all you want about fire sales, franchise killing, etc, but I don't think Loria is the ass that a lot of people make him out to be.

posted by corpse at 06:54 AM on September 14

SI's MLB Fan Value Index.

I went to my first White Sox game this year. I know people are all happy they won the world series, and they don't want anyone to forget that. In fact, they say it about 3743242390489023 times before the game starts. Yes, we know, get on with the game. Also, the seats in the upper deck were so steep, I had vertigo the whole game. I'm not a fan, so I doubt I go back. However tonight, I'm going to go sit in the drizzling rain to watch the cubs lose to the dodgers. Now that's fan appeal.

posted by corpse at 06:53 PM on September 13

Fantasy American Football

works for me! disregard all of the above.

posted by corpse at 08:42 AM on July 24

Big Ben the newest Chicago Bull?

Lose offense production from their previous center/pf? There wasn't much there to begin with.

posted by corpse at 11:22 PM on July 04

Mavs win! Mavs win!

Mavs sweep.

posted by corpse at 02:31 PM on June 08

A Timeout To Kill

I'm with Bill Simmons in that coaches hoarding these timeouts merely to advance the ball up the court is stupid. Just because you saved a timeout you don't have to bring the ball up? The other team should have a chance to force the issue. A timeout should merely be a TIMEOUT, a stoppage of play. There should be no advantage gain from it.

posted by corpse at 07:03 AM on May 25

New sheriff in town.

Tim Duncan never commits a foul.

posted by corpse at 07:01 AM on May 23

White Sox and Cubs brawl.

It's all sissyfied.I dont expect anything less from a team that's touted as winners all the time, with loser fans and bad management to pull what they did. Uh yeah, I take offense to this. Really classy to assume that all cub's fans are losers. We have our own share of losers, but no more than any other team. I do see the cubs touted as winners either, except for the brief anamoly in 2003, which ultimately ended up as a great act of losing.

posted by corpse at 01:11 PM on May 21

Memphis's Dire Situation

I like it, it's like a sacrafice bunt in baseball. Adds an extra level of strategy.

posted by corpse at 07:07 AM on April 19

Keyshawn to Panthers

The panthers need a running back. They can't rely on Foster again all season.

posted by corpse at 04:58 PM on March 24

Oral Roberts University's odds

I'd bet a dollar or two.

posted by corpse at 11:38 AM on March 14

Longtime Temple coach Chaney retires

He should have been fired last year.

posted by corpse at 03:07 PM on March 13

To Hate Like This is to Be Happy Forever

Oh my, for the first time in my lifetime of watching Duke/Carolina games, I think I'm finally sick of the hype that espn is giving it this year.

posted by corpse at 03:04 PM on March 03

Anybody interested in doing some fantasy Baseball!

So tempting. But uh uh.

posted by corpse at 09:06 AM on February 07

Vince Young leads Texas to 41-38 win over USC

I agree with tmart937, this game was a bore compared to the miami osu game.

posted by corpse at 07:34 AM on January 05

Is nothing sacred at Wrigley?

Also, I like the idea of sitting in the bleachers, but holy shit are they uncomfortable. I always take out of towners to the bleachers, but when going to games for myself, i'm getting a seat.

posted by corpse at 01:50 PM on December 13

Is nothing sacred at Wrigley?

Attendance wouldn't suffer in a new stadium, maybe on a temp field, but if you put a shiny new stadium right where it is now, and have tons of old school charm, the cubs are still going to have near sellouts every game. Also, I think no parking is a good thing. Fuck all those assholes driving in from places where they could easily take metra/cta. I also like the new Soldier Field. Yes, I am a sports fan.

posted by corpse at 01:49 PM on December 13

Is nothing sacred at Wrigley?

I agree with Nibo. I have much nostalgia for Wrigley, love it, love going there, everything. But it's seriously a dump, a relic from the past. Build a new park, no more "renovations" in the offseason. New parks can be nice and still retain some of that old school charm. Keep the ivy on the walls, and please try to keep it named Wrigley, but change is good.

posted by corpse at 10:57 AM on December 13

this duke team is for real

and I'm a duke fan!

posted by corpse at 01:04 AM on December 11

this duke team is for real

[this is a bad post]

posted by corpse at 01:03 AM on December 11

Owens suspended indefinitely by Eagles

Who want's to take a shot at him next? He likes Farve so much, maybe the packers will take a stab at him.

posted by corpse at 03:38 PM on November 05

Lies, damned lies and NBA myths

My main beef with the NBA is that the schedule is just too long. I would rather see an abbreviated 50 game season at the most. Injury and exhasution just set in during the later parts of the season, then we go through the first 2 rounds of the playoffs that take FOREVER.

posted by corpse at 03:34 PM on November 05

Podsednik's shot sinks Astros in Game 2

we dont have chickens in chicago So not true, have you been to logan square? There chicken pens in so many backyards!

posted by corpse at 08:39 AM on October 24

Podsednik's shot sinks Astros in Game 2

oh oh oh oh what a classic Tim McCarver moment. Buck: Do you think that he still has the taste in his mouth from the Pujols homerun? McCarver: It's not there at all. Podszendik: CRACK!

posted by corpse at 08:38 AM on October 24

Clemens is the highest paid pitcher in baseball history

I find myself liking him more and more everyday. It's amazing what the lack of a Red Sox or Yankee's uniform will do.

posted by corpse at 10:21 PM on January 21

Fantasy baseball again this year?

I'm going to have to pass this year. I sucked so bad last year, and totally abandonded my team after I moved. It's amazing how being unemployed leaves me less time to do fantasy baseball than when I had a 9 to 5er.

posted by corpse at 10:04 AM on January 07

Spree to flee?

Spree could not get another checking playing basketball in his life and still do quite well for himself with his quite sucessfull car customization business.

posted by corpse at 02:53 PM on November 01

2004 World Series Predictions

Cards in 4.

posted by corpse at 03:27 PM on October 22

Yanks v. Sox Game 6.

Despite hating both teams, I hope the Sox win tonight and then the media can start writing articles about how by beating the yankees in a game 7, the curse will be lifted. Then they are promptly swept by the Astros/Cardinals in the WS.

posted by corpse at 12:30 PM on October 20

Now That the Media's Got the Matchup "Everybody" Wanted,

Go NL!!

posted by corpse at 08:06 PM on October 10

Not the kind of firsts they wanted:

What did they expect? Remember the last time a few of these guys got together and tried to play defense?

posted by corpse at 07:54 AM on August 04

Are you ready for some football!

I may have to sit this year out. It's all I can do to keep my baseball teams in their usual dominating form.

posted by corpse at 09:40 AM on August 03

SpoFi Fantasy Baseball League Update

Just a note, there will be no more updates until after I move on August 9th and get settled in my new place/city with internet access. Thanks for playing!

posted by corpse at 09:54 AM on July 27

SpoFi Fantasy Baseball League Update

Rank Team Batting Pitching Total Dif Behind
1springfield isotopes86.085.0171.03.50.0
2Wittgensteins Bunnies90.079.5169.59.01.5
3jbou Team74.085.0159.06.012.0
4Van Gogh's Earache68.064.0132.03.539.0
5Rockport Rassafrass73.054.0127.0-1.544.0
6hippo's sour mash58.064.5122.5-8.048.5
7Crackhouse Gang61.056.0117.00.054.0
8Nomar's Broken Heart54.057.5111.56.559.5
9Gunboats73.027.0100.0-5.571.0
10Cardbirds59.533.593.0-1.078.0
1186 Team23.062.085.0-1.586.0
12Eppin' Outs31.053.084.0-12.587.0
13Depo Dodgers33.543.076.54.094.5
14Los Colecos15.053.568.51.5102.5
15Phoenix Pivovari41.022.563.5-4.0107.5

Standings Updated as of: 7/16/04 8:24 AM EST
Batting Breakdown
Team BA Pts Dif
springfield isotopes 0.2921 15 0
Crackhouse Gang 0.2919 14 0
Van Gogh's Earache 0.2895 13 0
Rockport Rassafrass 0.2883 12 0
Cardbirds 0.2874 11 1
Phoenix Pivovari 0.2873 10 -1
Wittgensteins Bunnies 0.2858 9 1
Gunboats 0.2835 8 -1
Nomar's Broken Heart 0.2780 7 1
jbou Team 0.2762 6 3
Eppin' Outs 0.2755 5 -2
hippo's sour mash 0.2755 4 -1
86 Team 0.2746 3 -1
Depo Dodgers 0.2653 2 0
Los Colecos 0.2633 1 0
Team H Pts Dif
springfield isotopes 853 15 0
Crackhouse Gang 830 14 0
Van Gogh's Earache 807 13 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 802 12 0
Cardbirds 786 11 1.5
Rockport Rassafrass 785 10 -1
jbou Team 783 9 1
Gunboats 777 8 -1.5
Nomar's Broken Heart 758 7 0
Depo Dodgers 740 6 1
hippo's sour mash 738 5 -1
86 Team 716 4 0
Eppin' Outs 693 3 0
Phoenix Pivovari 666 2 0
Los Colecos 591 1 0
Team HR Pts Dif
jbou Team 127 15 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 123 14 3
Gunboats 122 13 -1
Rockport Rassafrass 121 12 -1
hippo's sour mash 119 11 -1
Nomar's Broken Heart 107 10 0
Van Gogh's Earache 96 8 -1
springfield isotopes 96 8 0.5
Phoenix Pivovari 96 8 3
Eppin' Outs 93 6 -1.5
Cardbirds 92 5 -1
86 Team 90 4 0
Depo Dodgers 88 2.5 0.5
Crackhouse Gang 88 2.5 -0.5
Los Colecos 75 1 0
Team R Pts Dif
Wittgensteins Bunnies 474 15 0
Van Gogh's Earache 458 14 0
Crackhouse Gang 445 12.5 2.5
Rockport Rassafrass 445 12.5 0.5
Gunboats 443 11 -2
jbou Team 442 10 1
springfield isotopes 437 9 -2
Cardbirds 418 7.5 0.5
hippo's sour mash 418 7.5 -0.5
Nomar's Broken Heart 401 6 0
Depo Dodgers 392 5 0
86 Team 377 4 0
Phoenix Pivovari 376 3 0
Eppin' Outs 363 2 0
Los Colecos 296 1 0
Team RBI Pts Dif
Wittgensteins Bunnies 453 15 1
hippo's sour mash 446 14 -1
jbou Team 409 13 0
springfield isotopes 408 12 3
Gunboats 403 11 -1
Nomar's Broken Heart 402 10 4
Eppin' Outs 400 9 -2
Crackhouse Gang 399 8 0
Cardbirds 398 7 -3
Van Gogh's Earache 389 6 -1
Rockport Rassafrass 379 5 0
Phoenix Pivovari 362 4 0
Depo Dodgers 359 3 0
86 Team 331 2 0
Los Colecos 288 1 0
Team SB Pts Dif
springfield isotopes 83 15 0
Depo Dodgers 73 14 0
jbou Team 66 13 0
Cardbirds 52 12 0.5
Wittgensteins Bunnies 50 11 2
Nomar's Broken Heart 49 10 -1.5
Gunboats 47 9 -1
Los Colecos 42 8 0
hippo's sour mash 38 6.5 0
Rockport Rassafrass 38 6.5 0
Van Gogh's Earache 37 5 2.5
86 Team 36 3 0.5
Crackhouse Gang 36 3 -1.5
Phoenix Pivovari 36 3 -1.5
Eppin' Outs 26 1 0
Team mOPS Pts Dif
Rockport Rassafrass 1.185 15 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 1.172 14 0
Gunboats 1.139 13 0
springfield isotopes 1.122 12 1
Phoenix Pivovari 1.121 11 1
hippo's sour mash 1.121 10 -2
Van Gogh's Earache 1.114 9 0
jbou Team 1.109 8 0
Crackhouse Gang 1.097 7 0
Cardbirds 1.092 6 0
Eppin' Outs 1.078 5 0
Nomar's Broken Heart 1.074 4 1
86 Team 1.073 3 -1
Los Colecos 1.052 2 0
Depo Dodgers 1.007 1 0
Pitching Breakdown
Team ERA Pts Dif
86 Team 3.403 15 0
jbou Team 3.578 14 0
Eppin' Outs 3.730 13 0
Van Gogh's Earache 3.748 12 0
springfield isotopes 3.840 11 0
Los Colecos 3.949 10 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 4.033 9 1
hippo's sour mash 4.086 8 -1
Rockport Rassafrass 4.129 7 0
Cardbirds 4.228 6 0
Depo Dodgers 4.364 5 0
Crackhouse Gang 4.380 4 0
Nomar's Broken Heart 4.533 3 0
Gunboats 4.738 2 0
Phoenix Pivovari 4.886 1 0
Team K Pts Dif
Wittgensteins Bunnies 811 15 0
springfield isotopes 720 14 0
hippo's sour mash 556 13 0
Nomar's Broken Heart 546 12 1
jbou Team 544 11 -1
Crackhouse Gang 516 10 0
Cardbirds 503 9 1
Depo Dodgers 501 8 1
Los Colecos 495 7 2
Rockport Rassafrass 489 6 0
Phoenix Pivovari 481 5 -4
Eppin' Outs 460 4 0
Van Gogh's Earache 452 3 0
86 Team 426 2 0
Gunboats 239 1 0
Team K-BB Pts Dif
Wittgensteins Bunnies 464 15 0
springfield isotopes 433 14 0
jbou Team 339 13 0
Van Gogh's Earache 304 12 0
hippo's sour mash 292 11 0
Crackhouse Gang 291 10 1
Los Colecos 290 8.5 0.5
Nomar's Broken Heart 290 8.5 1.5
Eppin' Outs 285 7 -3
Rockport Rassafrass 268 6 0
86 Team 257 5 0
Depo Dodgers 241 4 1
Phoenix Pivovari 237 3 -1
Cardbirds 226 2 0
Gunboats 122 1 0
Team Kd9 Pts Dif
springfield isotopes 7.83 15 0
Los Colecos 7.58 14 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 7.45 13 0
86 Team 7.36 12 0
hippo's sour mash 7.23 11 0
jbou Team 7.13 10 0
Crackhouse Gang 7.02 9 0
Van Gogh's Earache 6.80 8 2
Rockport Rassafrass 6.80 7 -1
Nomar's Broken Heart 6.74 6 1
Eppin' Outs 6.70 5 -2
Gunboats 6.43 4 1
Cardbirds 6.41 3 -1
Phoenix Pivovari 6.22 2 0
Depo Dodgers 5.74 1 0
Team S Pts Dif
Gunboats 106 15 0
Van Gogh's Earache 64 14 0
Nomar's Broken Heart 52 13 0
86 Team 46 12 0
springfield isotopes 44 11 0
jbou Team 39 10 0
Depo Dodgers 32 9 0
hippo's sour mash 25 7.5 -0.5
Rockport Rassafrass 25 7.5 1.5
Eppin' Outs 24 6 -1
Wittgensteins Bunnies 20 5 0.5
Crackhouse Gang 18 4 -0.5
Cardbirds 16 3 0
Phoenix Pivovari 9 2 0
Los Colecos 4 1 0
Team W Pts Dif
Wittgensteins Bunnies 50 14.5 0.5
Rockport Rassafrass 50 14.5 -0.5
Crackhouse Gang 45 12 -1
jbou Team 45 12 2
Depo Dodgers 45 12 0.5
Nomar's Broken Heart 43 10 -1.5
Phoenix Pivovari 41 8.5 -0.5
Cardbirds 41 8.5 0.5
springfield isotopes 40 7 1
Eppin' Outs 39 6 -1
hippo's sour mash 37 5 0
Van Gogh's Earache 36 4 0
Los Colecos 35 3 0
86 Team 30 2 0
Gunboats 15 1 0
Team WHIP Pts Dif
jbou Team 1.171 15 0
86 Team 1.204 14 0
springfield isotopes 1.260 13 0
Eppin' Outs 1.272 12 0
Van Gogh's Earache 1.279 11 1
Los Colecos 1.282 10 -1
hippo's sour mash 1.316 9 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 1.324 8 0
Crackhouse Gang 1.360 7 0
Rockport Rassafrass 1.363 6 0
Nomar's Broken Heart 1.382 5 0
Depo Dodgers 1.401 4 0
Gunboats 1.418 3 1
Cardbirds 1.418 2 -1
Phoenix Pivovari 1.473 1 0

posted by corpse at 12:39 PM on July 16

American League wins All-Star game

I love that the game counts for something now, but I wish they would play it like it counts. Everyone does not have to play, leave your starting pitchers in for more than 2 innings, use some actual game strategy.

posted by corpse at 01:07 PM on July 14

The Ultimate Baseball Road Trip

Wrapped up? I see a lot of minor leauge stadiums they haven't been to.

posted by corpse at 06:34 AM on July 14

USA vs Poland at Soldier Field in Chicago tonight!!

I wish I had known about this earlier. I stepped on the train yesterday and saw 50 people painted red and screaming.

posted by corpse at 10:39 AM on July 12

Flash Friday: Driving Mad

You pretty much have to hit the targets in the later levels. I've gotten several hole in ones as well.

posted by corpse at 06:40 PM on July 02

SpoFi Fantasy Baseball League Update

No updates for next week, I'm going to be in Chicago trying to secure an apartment.

posted by corpse at 03:02 PM on July 02

SpoFi Fantasy Baseball League Update

Rank Team Batting Pitching Total Dif Behind
1springfield isotopes85.086.0171.04.50.0
2Wittgensteins Bunnies84.078.0162.03.09.0
3jbou Team70.087.5157.56.013.5
4hippo's sour mash65.069.5134.5-0.536.5
5Rockport Rassafrass73.055.0128.0-8.043.0
6Van Gogh's Earache62.562.0124.5-12.046.5
7Crackhouse Gang72.052.0124.0-1.547.0
8Gunboats84.025.0109.0-8.062.0
9Nomar's Broken Heart52.054.5106.51.564.5
10Cardbirds57.534.091.5-2.079.5
11Eppin' Outs30.055.085.04.586.0
1286 Team23.061.584.5-1.086.5
13Depo Dodgers33.041.574.5-4.096.5
14Los Colecos15.051.066.011.0105.0
15Phoenix Pivovari34.027.561.56.5109.5

Standings Updated as of: 7/2/04 2:13 AM EST
Batting Breakdown
Team BA Pts Dif
Crackhouse Gang 0.2935 15 0
springfield isotopes 0.2930 14 0
Rockport Rassafrass 0.2879 13 0
Gunboats 0.2862 12 1
Van Gogh's Earache 0.2847 11 -1
Cardbirds 0.2838 10 0
Phoenix Pivovari 0.2832 9 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 0.2830 8 1
Nomar's Broken Heart 0.2805 7 -1
hippo's sour mash 0.2784 6 0
Eppin' Outs 0.2783 5 0
86 Team 0.2729 4 0
jbou Team 0.2700 3 1
Depo Dodgers 0.2638 2 -1
Los Colecos 0.2619 1 0
Team H Pts Dif
springfield isotopes 751 15 0
Crackhouse Gang 731 14 0
Van Gogh's Earache 717 13 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 706 12 2
Gunboats 700 11 -1
Rockport Rassafrass 699 10 -1
Cardbirds 681 9 0
jbou Team 675 8 1.5
Nomar's Broken Heart 670 7 -1
hippo's sour mash 665 6 -0.5
Depo Dodgers 652 5 0
86 Team 628 4 0.5
Eppin' Outs 625 3 -0.5
Phoenix Pivovari 570 2 0
Los Colecos 528 1 0
Team HR Pts Dif
jbou Team 118 15 1
Gunboats 113 14 -1
Rockport Rassafrass 110 13 0.5
hippo's sour mash 107 12 -0.5
Wittgensteins Bunnies 105 11 0
Nomar's Broken Heart 88 10 0.5
springfield isotopes 87 9 1
Van Gogh's Earache 84 8 -1.5
Crackhouse Gang 80 7 0.5
Eppin' Outs 79 5.5 3
Cardbirds 79 5.5 0.5
86 Team 78 4 0
Phoenix Pivovari 77 3 0.5
Depo Dodgers 76 2 -4.5
Los Colecos 69 1 0
Team R Pts Dif
Wittgensteins Bunnies 420 15 0
Van Gogh's Earache 409 14 0
Gunboats 403 13 0
Rockport Rassafrass 398 12 0
Crackhouse Gang 397 11 0
jbou Team 389 10 0
springfield isotopes 386 9 0.5
hippo's sour mash 378 8 -0.5
Cardbirds 359 7 0
Depo Dodgers 353 6 0
Nomar's Broken Heart 349 5 0
86 Team 331 4 0
Eppin' Outs 317 3 0.5
Phoenix Pivovari 312 2 -0.5
Los Colecos 268 1 0
Team RBI Pts Dif
hippo's sour mash 398 15 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 393 14 0
jbou Team 365 13 1
Gunboats 363 12 -1
springfield isotopes 358 11 1
Crackhouse Gang 357 10 -1
Cardbirds 351 9 2
Nomar's Broken Heart 349 8 1
Eppin' Outs 348 6.5 -0.5
Van Gogh's Earache 348 6.5 -2.5
Rockport Rassafrass 344 5 0
Phoenix Pivovari 313 4 1
Depo Dodgers 304 3 -1
86 Team 288 2 0
Los Colecos 267 1 0
Team SB Pts Dif
springfield isotopes 78 15 0
Depo Dodgers 70 14 0
jbou Team 55 13 0
Cardbirds 47 12 1
Nomar's Broken Heart 44 11 -1
Wittgensteins Bunnies 41 10 0
Gunboats 40 9 0
Los Colecos 38 8 0
hippo's sour mash 34 7 0
Crackhouse Gang 33 5 1
Rockport Rassafrass 33 5 -1
Phoenix Pivovari 33 5 2
Van Gogh's Earache 32 3 -2
86 Team 29 2 1
Eppin' Outs 26 1 -1
Team mOPS Pts Dif
Rockport Rassafrass 1.184 15 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 1.163 14 1
Gunboats 1.155 13 -1
springfield isotopes 1.130 12 1
hippo's sour mash 1.128 11 -1
Crackhouse Gang 1.106 10 0
Phoenix Pivovari 1.104 9 1
jbou Team 1.101 8 1
Van Gogh's Earache 1.094 7 -2
Eppin' Outs 1.079 6 2
Cardbirds 1.076 5 0
Nomar's Broken Heart 1.074 4 -2
86 Team 1.063 3 0
Los Colecos 1.057 2 0
Depo Dodgers 1.000 1 0
Pitching Breakdown
Team ERA Pts Dif
jbou Team 3.405 15 0
86 Team 3.546 14 0
springfield isotopes 3.733 13 1
Van Gogh's Earache 3.773 12 -1
Eppin' Outs 3.831 11 0
hippo's sour mash 3.921 10 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 4.041 9 1
Los Colecos 4.059 8 1
Rockport Rassafrass 4.186 7 -2
Cardbirds 4.233 6 0
Depo Dodgers 4.299 5 0
Crackhouse Gang 4.534 4 1
Nomar's Broken Heart 4.636 3 1
Phoenix Pivovari 4.644 2 1
Gunboats 4.661 1 -3
Team K Pts Dif
Wittgensteins Bunnies 712 15 0
springfield isotopes 609 14 0
hippo's sour mash 493 13 0
jbou Team 471 12 0
Nomar's Broken Heart 459 11 0
Depo Dodgers 452 10 1.5
Crackhouse Gang 449 9 0.5
Phoenix Pivovari 444 8 1
Cardbirds 442 7 -3
Los Colecos 431 6 1
Rockport Rassafrass 427 5 -1
Eppin' Outs 403 4 0
Van Gogh's Earache 386 3 0
86 Team 378 2 0
Gunboats 216 1 0
Team K-BB Pts Dif
Wittgensteins Bunnies 403 15 0
springfield isotopes 368 14 0
jbou Team 290 13 0
hippo's sour mash 261 12 0
Van Gogh's Earache 253 11 0
Los Colecos 251 10 5
Eppin' Outs 246 9 0
Crackhouse Gang 244 8 -2
Nomar's Broken Heart 238 7 1
Rockport Rassafrass 235 6 -2
86 Team 230 5 -2
Phoenix Pivovari 226 4 0
Depo Dodgers 209 3 1
Cardbirds 203 2 -1
Gunboats 107 1 0
Team Kd9 Pts Dif
springfield isotopes 7.68 15 0
Los Colecos 7.51 14 2
86 Team 7.41 13 -1
Wittgensteins Bunnies 7.38 12 -1
hippo's sour mash 7.08 11 1
jbou Team 7.00 10 1
Crackhouse Gang 6.95 9 -2
Rockport Rassafrass 6.82 8 0
Eppin' Outs 6.68 7 1
Van Gogh's Earache 6.65 6 -1
Nomar's Broken Heart 6.55 5 2
Gunboats 6.54 4 -1
Cardbirds 6.39 3 -1
Phoenix Pivovari 6.27 2 0
Depo Dodgers 5.73 1 0
Team S Pts Dif
Gunboats 98 15 0
Van Gogh's Earache 60 14 0
Nomar's Broken Heart 45 13 0
springfield isotopes 39 11.5 -0.5
86 Team 39 11.5 0.5
jbou Team 35 10 0
Depo Dodgers 29 9 0
hippo's sour mash 24 8 0.5
Rockport Rassafrass 22 7 -0.5
Eppin' Outs 18 6 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 16 5 0
Cardbirds 14 3.5 0.5
Crackhouse Gang 14 3.5 -0.5
Phoenix Pivovari 9 2 0
Los Colecos 4 1 0
Team W Pts Dif
Rockport Rassafrass 46 15 0
Wittgensteins Bunnies 42 14 0
Crackhouse Gang 40 12.5 1
jbou Team 40 12.5 -0.5
Depo Dodgers 38 10.5 -1
Nomar's Broken Heart 38 10.5 1
Cardbirds 37 8.5 -1
Phoenix Pivovari 37 8.5 0.5
Eppin' Outs 35 7 0
hippo's sour mash 33 5.5 0.5
springfield isotopes 33 5.5 0.5
Van Gogh's Earache 31 4 -1
Los Colecos 29 3 0
86 Team 25 2 0
Gunboats 13 1 0
Team WHIP Pts Dif
jbou Team 1.148 15 0
86 Team 1.204 14 0
springfield isotopes 1.246 13 0
Van Gogh's Earache 1.292 12 0
Eppin' Outs 1.296 11 0
hippo's sour mash 1.304 10 0
Los Colecos 1.308 9 2
Wittgensteins Bunnies 1.318 8 -1
Rockport Rassafrass 1.354 7 -1
Crackhouse Gang 1.393 6 0
Nomar's Broken Heart 1.401 5 0
Cardbirds 1.406 4 0
Depo Dodgers 1.408 3 1
Gunboats 1.440 2 -1
Phoenix Pivovari 1.452 1 0

posted by corpse at 03:01 PM on July 02

Lakers looking at Coach K?

It would be between Brey, Amaker, or Dawkins.

posted by corpse at 02:51 PM on July 02

Flash Friday: Driving Mad

I've been playing this a lot for the past few days, and I still haven't gotten as far as I did on the first try, the level where you have to land 10 balls on the green.

posted by corpse at 02:46 PM on July 02

What? no Yankee Red Sox thread?

Okay, I just watched the reply of the catch, and it didn't look that spectacular.

posted by corpse at 11:18 AM on July 02

Lakers looking at Coach K?

WHAT. THE. FUCK. K.

posted by corpse at 08:57 AM on July 02

As the rotisserie turns

I just realized every lockerroom post I've made has been fantasy related. What a dork!

posted by corpse at 10:27 AM on June 29

As the rotisserie turns

here are the ones I created: 564 559 547 542 540 536 531 522 512 504 494 462 457 442 371 304 298 282 273 269 261 256 254 250 244 241 240 239 236 233 228 224 217 210 205 191 176 111

posted by corpse at 07:14 AM on June 29

As the rotisserie turns

Any way we can make this retroactive?

posted by corpse at 09:33 AM on June 28

Ugh

Simmons' Draft Diary, excellent as usual.

posted by corpse at 02:54 PM on June 25

Rays win their 12th straight

... or back in last place.

posted by corpse at 01:39 PM on June 23

Rays win their 12th straight

Yes, of course, I just said that to rile up the baseball fans in the northeast. Who knows though, anything could happen if the streak continues they could be only a few games back in a couple of months.

posted by corpse at 01:39 PM on June 23

Bill Simmons of ESPN's Page 2

From a marketing standpoint, LeBron is the guy you want to start you team today. It's a win win, he's a great player that is only going to get better, and one of the most marketable personalities in all of sports. Also, hooray for Kirilenko being so high.

posted by corpse at 01:13 PM on June 23

T-Mac to Houston?

Frances is whining yet again, says he doesn't want to go to orlando at all.

posted by corpse at 03:04 PM on June 22

Too hard?

I'd rather see the players get really creative on a super hard course. Watching a player hit a 300+ yard driver into the fairway, a short iron to the green and then a two put makes for some pretty boring golf. I like to see the players in difficult situations. It's like the appeal of an island green all over the golf course, you know that one slip up and they will be in trouble.

posted by corpse at 02:23 PM on June 22

Too hard?

Also, I should say, from a viewing perspective, I enjoyed all 4 days of the open, I thought the challenging course made for good TV.

posted by corpse at 02:55 PM on June 21

Too hard?

I don't see what the big deal is. These are the best golfers in the world, so they should have to play on the most difficult courses in the world. Shouldn't matter if the winning score is -4 or -18, the cream should rise to the top. If you're ego is bruised by shooting an 80, well then tough shit. And just what was the "expected outcome"? Tiger and Phil battling out on the back 9? If you had as many one puts as Goose had this weekend, you deserve to win, no matter who thinks you shouldn't.

posted by corpse at 02:54 PM on June 21

USA Olympic Basketball = Iverson's team

This is going to be a great rebounding team with Timmy D, Wallace, and Boozer. 2nd, 3rd, and 5th in the NBA in rebounding this year.

posted by corpse at 08:11 AM on June 18

Milicic: They're lucky I broke my mitt, God. I was about to tomahawk some sh!t like my name was Sitting Bull

jpeg? I seemed to have missed his wife.

posted by corpse at 06:20 AM on June 17

I should also mention, I have a morbid fear of foul balls, so it would probably konk me in the head and fall safely into the kid's mitts. I would never try for a web gem in the stands. More like duck and cover.

posted by corpse at 01:31 PM on June 14